Privacy Policy

Introduction

Culture Connection Pte. Ltd. (hereinafter referred to as ‘CC’, ‘we’ or ‘us’) operates this website. This Privacy Policy applies to this website (‘Website’) and governs the collection, processing and usage of data and related information in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act of Singapore (‘PDPA’). 

This Privacy Policy applies to all users and visitors (‘Users’) of our Website. If the Users choose to use this Website and our services (‘Service’), then the Users agree to the collection and use of information in relation with this policy. The information (‘Personal Information’) that we collect are used for providing and improving the Service. We will not use or share information of the Users with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

1. Collection of Personal Information and its Purpose

CC may collect personal information (‘Personal Information’) from Users of this Website, such as: the e-mail address and name, and information in the relevant document that the Users key in when using our Services. These details may include the personal information as well as the contact number, email, and the purpose of query.

This Personal Information is used by CC for the supply of the Services and to maintain quality of the Services.

2. Consent to the Use of Personal Information

CC may use the collected Personal Information:

1. To operate the Website and deliver the Services;
2. To process, as well as respond to applications, enquiries or requests;
3. To gather customer feedback;
4. To inform or update the Users of other services available from CC where the Users have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
5. To monitor, improve and administer the Website and Services, and to provide general statistics regarding Users of the Website;

3. Non-disclosure

CC does not sell, rent nor lease the Personal Information to third parties. The Personal Information may be released to trusted partners to assist in the provision of the Services and support to the Users. All such partners are prohibited from using the Personal Information except to provide the Services, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of the Personal Information.

4. Security of the Personal Information

We strive to maintain the safety of the Users’ Personal Information. Although no internet-based service is completely secure, we will do our best to protect the personal data. We cannot guarantee the security of the Users’ data transmitted to our site and any transmission is at the Users’ own risk. Once we have received the Personal Information, we will use strict procedures to try to prevent unauthorized access.

5. Non-Use of the Personal Information

The Users can give us notice of their intention to stop the collection, use, processing, or disclosure of their Personal Information at any time by contacting us at okabe@cultureconnectltd.com.

6. Links to Other Websites

This Website contains links to other websites. If the Users click on a third-party link, the Users will be directed to that site. This Privacy Policy only applies to this website so the Users should review the privacy policies of those websites even though they are linked through our Website. We have no control and assume no responsibility for the content and privacy policies of other websites.

7. Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time, and therefore, please review this page periodically for any changes. Posting of the new Privacy Policy is effective immediately, and the continued use of this Website by the Users constitutes acknowledgement and acceptance of the new Privacy Policy.

8. Contact Information

Should there be any enquiries or feedback regarding this Privacy Policy, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Address: 116B Neil Road, Singapore 088853
Contact Number: +65 6925 6761
Email: okabe@cultureconnectltd.com

Person in charge of Personal Data Protection: Yuko Okabe

Last updated: 1 Sep 2019